Grammy Award Winners 2017

The 2017 Grammy Awards kick off on Sunday night, honoring some of the best in music of the past year.

Top nominees include Beyonce and Adele, whose 25 and Lemonade are both nominated in the album of the year category. They’re up against Justin Bieber’s Purpose, Drake’s Views, and Sturgill Simpson’s A Sailor’s Guide to Earth.

The Grammys begin at 5:00 p.m. PT/8:00 p.m. ET, airing live on CBS. Keep up below for an updated winners list.

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year:

25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year:

Hello — Adele
Formation — Beyoncé
7 Years — Lukas Graham
Work — Rihanna Featuring Drake
Stressed Out — Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year:

Formation — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Hello — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
I Took A Pill In Ibiza — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
Love Yourself — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
7 Years — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist:

Chance The Rapper (WINNER)
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

POP FIELD

Best Pop Vocal Album:

25 — Adele (WINNER)
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Hello — Adele (WINNER)
Hold Up — Beyonce
Love Yourself — Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Stressed Out — Twenty One Pilots (WINNER)
Closer — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
7 Years — Lukas Graham
Work — Rihanna Featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills — Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson (WINNER)
Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

Don’t Let Me Down — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya (WINNER)
Tearing Me Up — Bob Moses
Never Be Like You — Flume Featuring Kai
Rinse & Repeat — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee — Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Skin — Flume (WINNER)
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy (WINNER)
Human Nature — Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

Blackstar — David Bowie (WINNER)
Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes
Don’t Hurt Yourself — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
The Sound Of Silence — Disturbed
Heathens — Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

Dystopia — Megadeth (WINNER)
Shock Me — Baroness
Slivera — Gojira
Rotting in Vain — Korn
The Price Is Wrong — Periphery

Best Rock Song:

Blackstar — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie) (WINNER)
Burn the Witch —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
Hardwired — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
Heathens — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
My Name Is Human — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album:

Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant (WINNER)
California — Blink-182
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

Blackstar — David Bowie (WINNER)
22, A Million — Bon Iver
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:

Cranes in the Sky — Solange (WINNER)
Turnin’ Me Up — BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission — Ro James
I Do — Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me — Rihanna

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Angel — Lalah Hathaway (WINNER)
The Three Of Me — William Bell
Woman’s World — BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping With The One I Love — Fantasia
Can’t Wait — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

Lake By the Ocean — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) (WINNER)
Come and See Me — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
Exchange — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It Better — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
Luv — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade — Beyoncé (WINNER)
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna

Best R&B Album:

Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway (WINNER)
In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance:

No Problem — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz (WINNER)
Panda —Desiigner
Pop Style — Drake Featuring The Throne
All The Way Up — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

Hotline Bling — Drake (WINNER)
Freedom — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Broccoli — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Famous — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

Hotline Bling — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) (WINNER)
All The Way Up — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
Famous — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
No Problem — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Ultralight Beam — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico Donnie Trumpet Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:
Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

My Church — Maren Morris (WINNER)
Love Can Go To Hell — Brandy Clark
Vice — Miranda Lambert
Church Bells — Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Jolene — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton (WINNER)
Different for Girls — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
21 Summer — Brothers Osborne
Setting The World On Fire — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Think Of You — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

Humble and Kind — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) (WINNER)
Blue Ain’t Your Color — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Die A Happy Man — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
My Church — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Vice — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson (WINNER)
Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
Ripcord — Keith Urban

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:

White Sun II — White Sun (WINNER)
Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry — John Scofield, soloist (WINNER)
Countdown — Joey Alexander, soloist
In Movement — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
We See — Fred Hersch, soloist
I Concentrate On You — Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter (WINNER)
Sound Of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Country For Old Men — John Scofield (WINNER)
Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band (WINNER)
Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés (WINNER)
Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 – Trio Da Paz

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

God Provides — Tamela MannKirk Franklin, songwriter (WINNER)
It’s Alright, It’s OK — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony HamiltonStanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
You’re Bigger [Live] — Jekalyn CarrAllundria Carr, songwriter
Made A Way [Live] — Travis GreeneTravis Greene, songwriter
Better — Hezekiah WalkerJason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Thy Will — Hillary Scott & The Scott FamilyBernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love RemainsTrust In You — Lauren DaigleLauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters (WINNER)
Priceless — For King & CountryBenjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
King of the World — Natalie GrantNatalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Chain Breaker — Zach WilliamsMia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin (WINNER)
Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family (WINNER)
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Hymns — Joey+Rory (WINNER)
Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:

Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy (WINNER)
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

iLevitable — ile (WINNER)
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández (WINNER)
Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo (WINNER)
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:

House Of Mercy — Sarah Jarosz (WINNER)
Ain’t No Man — The Avett Brothers
Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time — Blind Boys Of Alabama
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Wreck You — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

Kid Sister — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) (WINNER)
Alabama At Night — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
City Lights — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Gulfstream — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Wreck You — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album:

This Is Where I Live — William Bell (WINNER)
True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor (WINNER)
Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North And South — Claire Lynch

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush (WINNER)
Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito (WINNER)
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album:

Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz (WINNER)
Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

E Walea — Kalani Pe’a (WINNER)
Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album:

Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley (WINNER)
Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album:

Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble (WINNER)
Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:

Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo (WINNER)
Explorer Of The World — Frances England
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett (WINNER)
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:

Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt (WINNER)
…America…Great… — David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloistsStephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) (WINNER)
Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloistJay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producersSteve Martin, composerEdie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloistLouise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composerSheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloistsSammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloistNeal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producersSara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Miles Ahead — Miles Davis & Various Artists) (WINNER)
Amy — (Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer (WINNER)
Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls (WINNER)
Heathens — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
Just Like Fire — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
Purple Lamborghini — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
Try Everything — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
The Veil — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:

Spoken At Midnight — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) (WINNER)
Bridge of Spies (End Title) — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band) — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Flow — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

You And I — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) (WINNER)
Ask Me Now — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
We Three Kings — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Flintstones — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) (WINNER)
Do You Hear What I Hear? — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Do You Want To Know A Secret — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
I’m A Fool To Want You — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package:

Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) (WINNER)
Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) (WINNER)
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes:

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) (WINNER)
The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album:

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producersMark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) (WINNER)
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producersRick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producersJeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producersAndreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producersMichael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony (WINNER)
Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineersBob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineerKim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineersDylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineersPaul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Greg Kurstin (WINNER)
Benny Blanco
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) (WINNER)
Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe AccordLes CitationsMystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineersDmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineerDmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineerBrad Michel, surround mastering engineerRobina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineerMorten Lindberg, surround mastering engineerMorten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineerStephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineerLes Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineerMorten Lindberg, surround mastering engineerMorten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (WINNER)
Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe AccordLes CitationsMystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineersSilas Brown,
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineersTim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical:

David Frost (WINNER)
Blanton Alspaugh
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Field:

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)
Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna ZhiznSymphonies 3 & 4Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductorJoshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun YuBlanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera OrchestraLA Opera Chorus) (WINNER)
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductorCecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von OtterSamuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductorEmily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter MorrisElizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera OrchestraSanta Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductorThomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya YonchevaDaniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of EuropeVocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductorGeorgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir PirguJonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera HouseRoyal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductorHenryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna RusanenWarsaw Philharmonic OrchestraWarsaw Philharmonic Choir) (WINNER)
Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda SterbyInger-Lise UlsrudUranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductorHåkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart SkeltonThomas TrotterBergen Philharmonic OrchestraBergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas MesaThe Crossing)
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion (WINNER)
Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill BaileyGiancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) (WINNER)
Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila JosefowiczDavid Robertson, conductor (Chester EnglanderSt. Louis Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & RomanceSuk: Fantasy —Christian TetzlaffJohn Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil ShahamStéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Shakespeare Songs — Ian BostridgeAntonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) (WINNER)
Monteverdi — Magdalena KoženáAndrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca TittotoLa Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine DevieilheRaphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg — Dorothea RöschmannMitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Verismo — Anna NetrebkoAntonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif EyvazovCoro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa CeciliaOrchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:
Daugherty: Tales Of HemingwayAmerican GothicOnce Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductorTim Handley, producer (WINNER)
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductorManfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductorAndrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductorFrank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) (WINNER)
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composerGene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:

Formation — Beyoncé (WINNER)
River — Leon Bridges
Up & Up — Coldplay
Gosh — Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go

Best Music Film:

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles) (WINNER)
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)

Related posts